This list is admittedly in the beginning stages. Every time I do research on an item, I will add it here, so it will continue to grow with time.
If there is an item that you would like for me to research, send me a comment on this page, or email me via my “Contact Me” form (top left of my home page), and I will do my best to research it for you.
Or, if you have helpful information regarding an item, whether on this list or not, feel free to contact me about that as well, with any applicable links.
Hope this list is helpful to you!
Act II (see Con Agra)
Thank you for your interest in Annie Chun’s products! The following products are gluten-free:
- White Sticky Rice Express
- Sprouted Brown Sticky Rice Express
- Multi-grain Sticky Rice Express
- Black Pearl Sticky Rice Express
- Roasted Seaweed Snacks – Sesame
- Roasted Seaweed Snacks – Wasabi
- Maifun Rice Noodles
- Pad Thai Rice Noodles
- Maifun Brown Rice Noodles
- Pad Thai Brown Rice Noodles
To learn more about these products, please visit our website at www.anniechun.com.
Banquet (see Con Agra)
Barq’s Root Beer
(Enter “gluten free” in the search box)
Bertolli Pasta Sauce
“Ingredients that may contain gluten are always listed on the label. Since product formulations change from time to time, we do not have a printed list of products that identifies those products that contain specific allergens or gluten. The best advice we can give you is to check the ingredient list on the label. If you cannot determine whether the product contains the ingredient in question, we suggest you do not use it.”
Birds Eye Vegetables
They don’t make an actual gluten free statement. I am always careful to read the ingredients, and I only buy the 100% vegetables (no sauces, blends, etc). Still, there is probably a risk for cross-contamination.
Boost Kid Essentials
“BOOST Kid Essentials Drink is gluten-free.” 2011-10
Boulder Canyon (search by product)
They do not make an official gluten free statement, but you can read their ingredients for each product here
They do not make an official gluten free statement, but you can read their ingredients here
Search by item for gluten status
“COFFEE-MATE Liquid and Powder do not contain any gluten – they are gluten-free products.”
Con Agra 2008-08
Egg Beaters, Hunt’s, Peter Pan
Dream (Rice Dream, Soy Dream, etc.)
Earthbound Farm (search by product for ingredients)
“All Furmano Foods products are Naturally Free of Gluten.”
Garden of Eatin
“Many Garden of Eatin’ products are made without gluten or gluten-based ingredients, and are not tested for gluten. We suggest reviewing the product ingredient list to make sure that a specific product is right for you. Our company, The Hain Celestial Group, does make a variety of products under other brand names that are tested to be gluten free. For a complete list visit www.glutenfreechoices.com.”
“Glee Gum contains no gluten. Glee Gum is safe for people with celiac disease and any other wheat and gluten intolerances.”
Greek Gods yogurt
Their website states that “all our yogurts are gluten free”.
Hellman’s (go here and type “Is Hellman’s mayonnaise gluten-free?” and you will get the following response (as of 7/2/12):
“Common ingredients that may contain gluten are rye, wheat, oats and barley, and noodles and pasta prepared with any of the previously mentioned grains. HVP, TVP, flavorings, are likely to contribute gluten as well, however, if they contain any gluten, the source would always be listed in the ingredient statements.
Since product formulations change from time to time, we do not have a printed list of products that identifies those products that contain specific allergens or gluten. The best advice we can give you is to check the ingredient list on the label. Ingredient allergens as defined by FDA: peanuts, tree nuts, soy, fish, seafood, wheat, eggs, and milk or dairy, as well as any ingredient that may contain gluten are always listed on the label. If gluten is present, it is clearly listed in plain language on the ingredient label (i.e., wheat flour, rye, barley, oats, and malt). Malt is a barley based ingredient.
We do not publish a list of gluten-free flavors. Therefore, we suggest reading all ingredient labels carefully. As always, if you cannot determine whether the product contains the ingredient in question, we recommend that you don’t use it.”
Hillshire Farm (see Sara Lee)
Honest Tea (search by product)
Hunt’s (see Con Agra)
Are Hyland’s products considered gluten-free?
“Of the approximately 3500 products that Hyland’s manufactures, only 3 contain gluten, and oat is the only source of gluten in these products. The 3 products are: Hyland’s Calms Forté, Hyland’s Calms, and the single remedy Avena Sativa. The rest of Hyland’s products are all gluten-free.” 2011-10
“GLUTEN: All JOLLY TIME Pop Corn is gluten free from wheat, rye, oats and barley. However, all of our products do contain corn gluten (modified corn starch). Our microwave flavor providers have also assured us that our flavorings are gluten free as well.”
Joy (GF ice cream cones)
Just Born (Peeps, Mike & Ike, Hot Tamales)
“Thank you for taking the time to contact us regarding our La Crème products. In answer to your question, all of our La Crème products are gluten free.”
“Neither the LACTAID ® Original Strength Caplets, nor the LACTAID ® Fast Act Caplets or Chewables contain gluten.” 2011-1003
Lay’s Chips (see Frito-Lay)
Lifesavers (see Wrigley)
MaraNatha Nut Butter
“They are free of gluten-containing ingredients and are produced in a facility that does not process gluten-containing ingredients.”
McCormick (type “gluten free” in the search bar)
Since the late 1990′s, McCormick has used “Plain English” allergen labeling to communicate our product ingredients to our consumers. Gluten is listed as “wheat” or “barley” in our ingredient statements. This labeling policy adheres to the FDA regulations that were implemented as of January 1, 2006.
If a product does not have an ingredient statement, it is a pure spice or herb with nothing added and contains no added glutens. In addition, the alcohol in all of our retail extracts is not from grain and is gluten free. All Food Colors are gluten free. Because we are constantly improving our products, we do not offer a list of our products that do not currently contain glutens. We encourage you to read the ingredient statement on your package at the time of purchase to ensure accurate, up to date information.
In addition, we follow good manufacturing practices at our plants. Our employees are trained in the importance of correct labeling and the necessity of performing thorough equipment wash-downs to eliminate cross-contact of ingredients.
Although we cannot guarantee our products to be 100% free of allergens not listed on the label, we want you to know that we take this situation seriously and have taken extra precautions to eliminate the possibility of mislabeling or cross-contact.
“All Mrs. Dash seasoning blends are considered gluten free.” 2011-1016
Musco Family Olive Co. (Pearls)^
^ – Gluten free according to The Essential Gluten-Free Grocery Guide, 4th Edition
“Thank you for taking the time to contact Oregon Chai! You and your readers will be happy to know that all of our products are gluten free, with the exception of just one: The Vanilla dry Mix. There is a small amount of gluten contained in the vanilla flavoring which is used in this product, but all the rest are completely gluten free!”
“Original PAM®, Butter Flavor PAM®, and Olive Oil PAM® do not contain any ingredients derived from wheat products. However, PAM® Baking is not gluten-free as it contains real flour, which is derived from wheat.”
Pepsico (Tropicana, Mountain Dew, Lipton, Naked, Izze, Seattle’s Best, Gatorade, Starbucks, Ocean Spray, Sobe, Propel) – search by product for ingredient listing
Ragu (see Unilever)
Revolution Foods (Mashups)
They do not make a specific gluten free statement, but you can look up their ingredients by product here.
Shady Brook Turkey
Package states “No Gluten”.
According to the Smart Balance website, “All Smart Balance products are gluten free.”
Snyder’s-Lance Incorporated (Krunchers, Grande, Eatsmart, Snyder’s of Hanover, O-Ke-Doke, Jays)
Springer Mountain Farms
Q: IS SPRINGER MOUNTAIN FARMS GLUTEN-FREE?
A: Yes. USDA certified laboratory tests confirm that our chicken products never contain gluten.
“All of products are gluten free except for one known as Plum Sweets. Plum Sweets are chocolate covered prune bits that contain gluten ingredients. They are made in a different facility from our other products.”
Will be clearly marked on label.
Turkey Hill (search by item – will state “gluten free” under “Additional Info”)
“While most of Welch’s products are gluten-free, Welch’s Filled Licorice, available in Strawberry and Grape flavors, contains wheat as an ingredient.” 01-27-2012
Woodstock (search ingredients by item)
Yummi Bears (see Hero Nutritionals)
Affiliate Disclosure Print This Page Email This Page